The Official Machinae Supremacy Forum

Gaming & Media => Gaming & Media => Topic started by: Hadou on September 29, 2011, 07:06:36 pm

Title: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on September 29, 2011, 07:06:36 pm
As you may know, the BF3 beta is out, and I am psyched to start playing it. I was wondering, does anyone want to join my platoon? I made it because I don't have any Origin friends (I will only be using it for BF) so I was thinking that if you want to join my [MaSu] platoon, you are welcome!
I'm OxoCuboid on Origin.

EDIT: http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/platoon/2826550451863943065/
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on September 29, 2011, 10:24:43 pm
I will so hard when I get my laptop back, which should only take a week.

Btw here's some footage from friends:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NbnKfi5pMC0

NICE NADE BRAH
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on September 30, 2011, 12:56:53 am
I will so hard when I get my laptop back, which should only take a week.

Btw here's some footage from friends:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NbnKfi5pMC0

NICE NADE BRAH

Heheh. BF3 runs so badly on my comp. It ran good on Alpha, so I'm hoping it's the drivers or the lag. Either way, doesn't that video break the NDA? Can't he get kicked out of the Beta? Or is there no NDA in this part of the development cycle?
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: yas‮ on September 30, 2011, 02:46:50 am
It's an open beta now, so I doubt there's any NDA involved at this point. Runs smooth on medium-high on my notebook, it's well optimized.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on September 30, 2011, 05:45:44 pm
According to the nade guy (irl friend) bf3 will run pretty fast on my laptop on low settings. That said, low settings in bf3 still have better look than any game available atm, hehe ^^

Btw my laptop is a HP G62.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on September 30, 2011, 07:37:06 pm
According to the nade guy (irl friend) bf3 will run pretty fast on my laptop on low settings. That said, low settings in bf3 still have better look than any game available atm, hehe ^^

Btw my laptop is a HP G62.

I have a desktop with a GT9500, 3.2ghz dual core and 4gb ram, and it runs like shit unless I turn the resolution down to 720Xwhatevertheverticalresis. It's very poorly optimised for my system, despite me alpha testing and it being fine.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on October 01, 2011, 02:15:47 pm
According to the nade guy (irl friend) bf3 will run pretty fast on my laptop on low settings. That said, low settings in bf3 still have better look than any game available atm, hehe ^^

Btw my laptop is a HP G62.

I have a desktop with a GT9500, 3.2ghz dual core and 4gb ram, and it runs like shit unless I turn the resolution down to 720Xwhatevertheverticalresis. It's very poorly optimised for my system, despite me alpha testing and it being fine.

Did you download the bf3 driver pack? You need that for the open beta. I don't think it's needed when you actually buy the game, you know, when it's released on the 25th of october but I've heard some problems about bf3 not running smooth without the driver pack, or not working at all.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: gaijin on October 01, 2011, 03:41:31 pm
The game runs near perfect for me. Impressively so, even. Running it at 1080p, with everything 'cept anti-aliasing set to maximum. And it's fun too. Imagine that!
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: WereVolvo on October 01, 2011, 04:56:36 pm
I'd be satisfied if I could get the damn thing to run at all.  When I click "Quick Match", it either hangs on "Matchmaking" or reports a "Generic Error 1"
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: gaijin on October 01, 2011, 05:34:44 pm
I'd be satisfied if I could get the damn thing to run at all.  When I click "Quick Match", it either hangs on "Matchmaking" or reports a "Generic Error 1"

It did that for me too. For ten minutes. Then it stopped. ;)
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on October 01, 2011, 06:25:23 pm
According to the nade guy (irl friend) bf3 will run pretty fast on my laptop on low settings. That said, low settings in bf3 still have better look than any game available atm, hehe ^^

Btw my laptop is a HP G62.

I have a desktop with a GT9500, 3.2ghz dual core and 4gb ram, and it runs like shit unless I turn the resolution down to 720Xwhatevertheverticalresis. It's very poorly optimised for my system, despite me alpha testing and it being fine.

Did you download the bf3 driver pack? You need that for the open beta. I don't think it's needed when you actually buy the game, you know, when it's released on the 25th of october but I've heard some problems about bf3 not running smooth without the driver pack, or not working at all.

I'm running the latest beta drivers, I think.

This is the Graphics info from the NVIDIA Control Panel:

Operating System:   Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit (Service Pack 1)
DirectX version:   11.0
GPU processor:      GeForce 9500 GT
Driver version:      285.38
DirectX support:   10
CUDA Cores:      32
Core clock:      550 MHz
Shader clock:      1350 MHz
Memory clock:      400 MHz (800 MHz data rate)
Memory interface:   128-bit
Total available graphics memory:   2815 MB
Dedicated video memory:   1024 MB DDR2
System video memory:   0 MB
Shared system memory:   1791 MB
Video BIOS version:   62.94.4B.00.00
IRQ:         16
Bus:         PCI Express x16
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on October 01, 2011, 06:56:41 pm
Did you download the bf3 driver pack

YOU NEED THAT, did you download it or not?

It's like under the game download button according to guis
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on October 01, 2011, 07:30:05 pm
Did you download the bf3 driver pack

YOU NEED THAT, did you download it or not?

It's like under the game download button according to guis

No? Game download button? You mean on Origin? Or the battlelog. Because I see no such link on either.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: WereVolvo on October 01, 2011, 10:21:26 pm
Went a little better when I tried joining a server directly rather than random matchmaking. Still crashed due to not having beta drivers for my graphics card installed tho.

Seriously? I get it that this game is in beta and stuff, but to require third-party beta stuff as well? That's just plain silly.

"yo dawg we herd u like betas so we put a beta driver in ur beta game so u can beta test while u beta test"
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on October 01, 2011, 10:44:51 pm
Went a little better when I tried joining a server directly rather than random matchmaking. Still crashed due to not having beta drivers for my graphics card installed tho.

Seriously? I get it that this game is in beta and stuff, but to require third-party beta stuff as well? That's just plain silly.

"yo dawg we herd u like betas so we put a beta driver in ur beta game so u can beta test while u beta test"

...Betaception. I went there.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: yas‮ on October 02, 2011, 01:39:14 am
I has 275.33 drivers and it works like a charm.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on October 02, 2011, 09:38:30 am
I has 275.33 drivers and it works like a charm.

Hmm. They recommend updating to the newer, beta graphics drivers because they are optmised for BF3, and are said to increase performance.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on October 02, 2011, 02:56:20 pm
...I'm beginning to think I shouldn't download the beta...
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: WereVolvo on October 02, 2011, 10:53:07 pm
Finally got it running, didn't even have to install beta drivers. Yay me!
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: yas‮ on October 02, 2011, 10:56:01 pm
Beta drivers improved the performance a bit, nothing very noticeable though.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on October 02, 2011, 11:05:35 pm
...I'm beginning to think I shouldn't download the beta...

Lol. It's fun! I have gotten used to the god awful graphics settings that I have to play with at the moment. I'm hoping to get a part time job soon, and with that I might be able to upgrade my crap computer. I recently found out my computer's motherboard support a maximum of 4GB DDR2 RAM. That's right, DDR2. That's old technology. I might wait for DDR4 to become the norm though, that sounds cool.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on October 03, 2011, 09:03:19 am
...I'm beginning to think I shouldn't download the beta...

Lol. It's fun! I have gotten used to the god awful graphics settings that I have to play with at the moment. I'm hoping to get a part time job soon, and with that I might be able to upgrade my crap computer. I recently found out my computer's motherboard support a maximum of 4GB DDR2 RAM. That's right, DDR2. That's old technology. I might wait for DDR4 to become the norm though, that sounds cool.

It's still better looking than most games around IMO. FROSTBITE 2 FTW BYATCH

But anyway I hope I'll get my laptop back today/this week.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on October 03, 2011, 06:24:36 pm
It's still better looking than most games around IMO. FROSTBITE 2 FTW BYATCH

I hate people saying this. For me, because I can run it at medium settings, Battlefield Bad Company 2 looks and runs much better for me than BF3.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on October 03, 2011, 07:35:13 pm
It's still better looking than most games around IMO. FROSTBITE 2 FTW BYATCH

I hate people saying this. For me, because I can run it at medium settings, Battlefield Bad Company 2 looks and runs much better for me than BF3.

It's called a beta for a reason dear
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: Hadou on October 03, 2011, 07:45:56 pm
It's still better looking than most games around IMO. FROSTBITE 2 FTW BYATCH

I hate people saying this. For me, because I can run it at medium settings, Battlefield Bad Company 2 looks and runs much better for me than BF3.

It's called a beta for a reason dear

The alpha ran a lot better for me. I could run it at the same sort of settings as I run BFBC2. The Beta fucked me over.
Title: Re: BF3 Platoon?
Post by: machinaeFREAK on October 03, 2011, 08:00:35 pm
Well I guess I was wrong. I signed up for Origin, got my account, tried to login on Battlelog and it told me I wasn't allowed to login...