Author Topic: Problem with QuadraSid  (Read 3335 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Solaris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • brain -5 to inteligence
Problem with QuadraSid
« on: May 26, 2009, 12:12:31 am »
Some of my VST plugins are acting very strange when tempo is diffrent than 120BPM.

Especially QuadraSid.

When it happens, everything is going out of sync, lot of notes missing, just total chaos.

And pardon for my simple and prolly not correct language.

I just have hope, that i'm understoodable.

Offline megadokyo

  • Everybody gets one.
  • Community Supporter
  • Machinae Prime
  • ******
  • Posts: 13683
  • Karma: 44
  • Gender: Male
  • Ima ween!
    • HyperDuck SoundWorks
Re: Problem with QuadraSid
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2009, 01:39:57 am »
Sorry to sound obvious but have you tried re-installing.

Offline Blackiris

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 264
  • Karma: 4
  • Gender: Male
  • Class Alpha Mnemonicide
    • My Blog
Re: Problem with QuadraSid
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2009, 03:55:13 am »
Out of sync and missing notes? What host are you using?

Offline Solaris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 55
  • Karma: 1
  • Gender: Male
  • brain -5 to inteligence
Re: Problem with QuadraSid
« Reply #3 on: June 07, 2009, 01:32:55 pm »
VSTHost, Cubase SX3, SX4.

But problem is solved. Don't know how, but it's solved.

Now programs are "blocked". Sound depends only on midi program (eg. Lead(square) = CH Pop Corn)

So screw QuadraSid, Basic64 = Total Win and other Random Epic Words

Offline Ant

  • Donated so refic can buy beer
  • Community Supporter
  • Machinae Prime
  • ******
  • Posts: 4372
  • Karma: 40
  • Gender: Male
  • It's personal text.
Re: Problem with QuadraSid
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2009, 05:50:39 pm »
Check compatability if the problem appears again.
But if one day we meet together while I'm drunk, I promise you to draw a big group sex picture including a lot of forumites. :D

Ich bin ein Berliner, Frankfurter, Hamburger und Bonner